Corporate 5K
Bushnell Park, Hartford, CT
www.jbsports.com/hcorpclassic.htm


August 8, 2013

EBAC Running club went up to Hartford Thursday night for the 2013 Corporate Challenge with 21 runners and took on the humidity of the night. Even with a race of over 700 people the club was very visible as everyone ran the roads and crossed the finished line. EB's own Scott Mindel took 2nd place overall! Team-wise EBAC did well, Menís open team took first place out of 25 teams, and the Womenís open team took 5th out of 19 teams, and finally Menís masters team took 6th out of 15 teams. Thanks everyone for coming out and for the awesome dinner afterward, very cool night!

 

EB Pl.

Overall Pl.

Div. Pl

Bib No.

Last Name

First Name

Sex

Div

Time

Pace

http://www.ebac.us/running/images/13Hartford_sm.jpg

1

2

2

323

Mindel

Scott

M

M2029

16:37

5:21

2

6

4

328

Spencer

Casey

M

M2029

17:55

5:46

3

15

7

332

Taylor

Andrew

M

M2029

19:10

6:11

4

16

8

94

Buttermore

Robert

M

M2029

19:13

6:11

5

30

12

757

Beahn

Brian

M

M2029

19:57

6:26

6

35

7

319

Loiselle

Phillip

M

M3039

20:15

6:31

7

77

15

327

Grenier

Joshua

M

M3039

21:34

6:57

8

81

17

331

Gralton

Bob

M

M4049

21:37

6:58

9

90

17

237

Cody

Stephen

M

M3039

22:11

7:09

10

141

4

324

Farrar

Amanda

F

F2029

23:20

7:31

11

210

55

643

Quinn

Patrick

M

M2029

24:46

7:59

Team Results

 

Men's Open (25 Teams Overall)

1st Place     53:42

Mindel, Spencer, Taylor

 

Womenís Open (19 Teams Overall)

5th Place††††† 1:19:24

Farrar, Crist, Roberts

Menís Masters (15 Teams Overall)

6th Place††††† 1:06:31

Buttermore,, Gralton, Slack

12

255

50

704

Slack

Richard

M

M4049

25:41

8:16

13

286

10

695

Hedding

Way

M

M6069

26:30

8:32

14

336

27

333

Crist

Valerie

F

F3039

27:35

8:53

15

365

29

325

Roberts

Megan

F

F3039

28:29

9:10

16

411

33

326

Stephenson

Amy

F

F3039

29:43

9:34

17

431

11

320

Dibartolo

Norma

F

F5059

30:16

9:45

18

457

40

329

Sissala

Amy

F

F2029

31:05

10:00

19

492

44

95

Drouillard

Amy

F

F3039

32:18

10:24

20

534

16

321

Kaiser

Anita

F

F5059

33:36

10:49

21

594

66

322

McIntier

Michelle

F

F2029

37:04

11:56

 

August 9, 2012

Thursday, August 9th, the EBAC running club went up to Bushnell Park in Hartford and ran the Corporate 5K benefitting the Special Olympics of Connecticut. The weather was hot and humid but everyone made it through the finish line alive, just barely. Leading time for EBAC Men was Casey Spencer with a 17:48, followed by Scott Mindel and Rob Buttermore. In the womenís division Jessica Wood led EBAC running club with a 22:28 followed by Chelsey Elliot and Julie Dupont-Woody. Menís Masters was led by Bob Gralton with a 21:59 followed by veteran Way Hedding and Rich Slack. Womenís masters team was led by the team of one Anita Kaiser with a 39:34.

Menís Open team took 2nd place for the 2nd year in a row with an average time of 17:36, Womenís open team took 2nd place as well with an average time of 23:38, Menís masters team took 10th place.

Scott Mindel also choose to hop into the elite age graded race and took 4th place after doubling up for the night.

Individual Results

Team Results

 

Place

Name

Time (Pace)

Div

Div Place

The Team before:

http://www.ebac.us/running/images/preracegroupsm.jpg

And after!

http://www.ebac.us/running/images/thegroupsm.jpg

6

Spencer, Casey

17:48 (5:44)

M2029

5

7

Mindel, Scott

17:48 (5:44)

M2029

6

9

Buttermore, Robert

18:24 (5:56)

M2029

7

14

Leach, Jordan

18:51 (6:04)

M2029

9

30

Taylor, Andrew

19:51 (6:24)

M2029

13

37

Opila, Jeff

20:13 (6:31)

M2029

15

90

Gralton, Bob

21:59 (7:05)

M4049

26

101

Wood, Jessica

22:28 (7:14)

F2029

3

114

Manning, Kevin

22:46 (7:20)

M2029

25

129

Gordy, Robert

23:09 (7:27)

M3039

22

136

Elliot, Chelsey

23:17 (7:30)

F3039

3

156

Hedding, Way

23:43 (7:38)

M6069

3

205

Dupont-Woody, Julie

25:07 (8:05)

F3039

7

228

Coulter, Shawn

25:35 (8:14)

M2029

43

308

Slack, Richard

27:35 (8:53)

M4049

65

329

Chen, Amanda

28:04 (9:02)

F2029

43

370

Cody, Stephen

29:05 (9:22)

M2029

64

411

Crist, Valerie

30:04 (9:41)

F3039

18

512

Drouillard, Amy

34:37 (11:09)

F3039

28

564

Daddario, Rosellen

38:40 (12:27)

F2029

78

576

Kaiser, Anita

39:34 (12:44)

F5059

28

577

Krause, Ray

39:34 (12:44)

M5059

72

 

Men's Open (27 Teams Overall)

2nd Place     54:00

Spencer, MIndel, Buttermore

 

Womenís Open (16 Teams Overall)

2nd Place††††† 1:10:52

Wood, Elliot, Dupont-Woody

Menís Masters (13 Teams Overall)

10th Place††††† 1:13:17

Gralton, Hedding, Slack

August 11, 2011

Individual Results

Team Results

 

No.

Name

Ind Div

Time (Pace)

Overall Place

Div Place

Description: Description: Description: http://www.ebac.us/running/images/2011hartford.jpg

1

Casey Spencer

Male Open

17:34 (5:40)

10/641

7/105

2

Frank Pearson

Male Open

18:25 (5:56)

14/641

8/105

3

Rob Buttermore

Male Open

18:44 (6:02)

18/641

12/105

4

Jordan Leach

Male Open

18:45 (6:02)

19/641

13/105

5

Phil Loiselle

Male Open

19:35 (6:19)

30/641

7/74

6

Way Hedding

Male Masters

25:35 (8:14)

228/641

3/10

7

Michelle Lea

Female Open

25:59 (8:22)

252/641

12/71

8

Valerie Crist

Female Open

27:05 (8:43)

303/641

15/71

9

Ashley Williamson

Female Open

28:28 (9:10)

361/641

30/89

10

Ray Krause

Male Masters

28:33 (9;12)

368/641

57/76

11

Amy Drouillard

Female Open

30:36 (9:51)

429/641

30/71

12

Anita Kaiser

Female Masters

34:01 (10:57)

498/641

21/40

 

Men's Open (31 Teams Overall)

2nd Place     54:43

Spencer, Pearson, Buttermore

 

Womenís Open (16 Teams Overall)

6th Place††††† 1:21:32

Lea, Crist, Williamson

Menís Masters (16 Teams Overall)

13th Place††††† 1:28:09

Hedding, Krause, Kaiser

(we ran a mixed team!)

Description: Description: Description: http://www.ebac.us/running/images/2011hartford%20women.jpg

EBAC women post race and smiliní!

EBAC Running Club made their annual trip to Hartford last night for the Corporate 5K presented by Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield benefiting the Special Olympics of CT.Enjoying Bushnell Park were 641 runners as we took in the best weather anyone can recall and pounded the pavement for 3.1 miles (perhaps slightly more).On the EBAC side of things rookie Casey Spencer took home all the hardware beating all other EBAC competition by almost a minute with a finishing time of 17:34 giving him an overall pace of 5:40.Following behind him in the Men's open division was Frank Pearson (18:25/5:56 pace), Rob Buttermore (18.44/6:02 pace), Jordan Leach (18:45/6:02 pace), and the stroller-less Phil Loiselle with a (19:35/6:19 pace).The Men's Open team triumphantly took 2nd place in the Male Open division behind Hamilton Sundstr company by 2 minutes but conquered 29 other teams.In the Female Open division and former captain Michelle Lea has still got it and took home EB's fastest female honors by sneaking just under 26:00 minutes with a 25:59 performance for an 8:22 average pace per mile.Behind her in the Female Open division was veteran Val Crist (27:05/8:43 pace), Ashley Williamsen (28:28/9:10 pace), and Amy Drouillard (30:36/9:51 pace).The Women's Open team grabbed 6th place by defeating 10 other teams in their division.Finally in the Master's Division the awesome Way Hedding brought home the gold with a 25:35 finishing time for an average pace of 8:14 even despite pulling his hamstring at the 1 mile mark.He's a beast!Finishing up the Mixed Master's division was Ray Krause (28.33/9:12 pace), and Anita Kaiser (34:01/10:57 pace), capturing 13th place of 16 teams entered in their division.

We stood in awe of the 11 elite runners in the Age Graded Elite Race ranging in age from 24 to 89 years of age with equivalent paces between 4:40 to 5:51!!

The band and the WDRC radio/race announcer were welcome encouragement.

The team headed to The Tavern after the awards ceremony, a few blocks walk from Bushnell Park, and enjoyed a huge selection of cold beverages and awesome food.The favorite by far seemed to be the Burger with the sunny-side-up egg on it!While you usually get food advice from Yelp! I'm sure the whole running team agrees with me when I recommend the place if you're ever in Hartford and looking for a place to eat.The cool walk back to the cars under the full moon was very pleasant after sitting for a big meal.

August 12th, 2010

Individual Results

Team Results

Place

of

Div

No.

Last Name

First Name

Age

Sex

Div

Time

Pace

13

649

4

485

Pearson

Frank

23

M

M2029

18:44

6:02

18

649

2

484

Loiselle

Phillip

31

M

M3039

19:01

6:07

35

649

8

478

Buttermore

Robert

23

M

M2029

19:38

6:19

83

649

17

487

Melesko

Alex

23

M

M2029

21:41

6:59

119

649

5

482

Wood

Jessica

23

F

F2029

22:34

7:16

171

649

30

486

Safari

Mohsen

59

M

M5059

23:47

7:40

245

649

10

483

D'Agostino

Maura

23

F

F2029

25:34

8:14

451

649

46

481

Drouillard

Amy

29

F

F2029

31:50

10:15

477

649

33

480

Kaiser

Anita

49

F

F4049

33:00

10:38

649 runners overall

Description: Description: Description: http://www.ebac.us/running/images/2010HartfordTeamsmall.JPG

The 2010 Hartford Team!!!

Men's Open (30 Teams Overall)
2nd Place
     57:23    

Frank Pearson, Phillip Loiselle, Robert Buttermore

Description: Description: Description: http://www.ebac.us/running/images/2010Men'sOpen_2ndsmall.JPGDescription: Description: Description: http://www.ebac.us/running/images/2010rest%20of%20Mensmall.JPG

Women's Open (10 Teams Overall)
4th Place
     1:19:58  

Jessica Wood, Maura D'Agostino, Amy Drouillard

Description: Description: Description: http://www.ebac.us/running/images/2010prerace_ladiessmall.JPG

Nine runners competed for the EBAC running team at the Anthem Corporate 5k to support Special Olympics of CT last night. EBAC entered a men's open team and a women's open team. Both teams did well, as the men's top 3 of Frank Pearson, Phil Loiselle and Rob Buttermore placed 2nd, and the women's top 3 of Jessica Wood, Maura D'Agostino and Amy Drouillard placed 4th. After the race there was water, hot dogs, bread, and bananas out for all runners. We lucked out on the weather with rain possible in the forecast we were in and out of there comfortably before the rain began.

Recent hire and Ohio State graduate Jessica Wood was impressive in her first race, covering the course in 22:34. Frank Pearson led the way for the men in 18:44. Rob B qualified for the varsity team for the second year in a row! Last year he qualified by being in the top 10 on the team at the L & M Spring Stride - This year he did it the hard way by helping the team place in the top three at a corporate race and ran a big PR (in spite of running two races this past weekend). Other PR's and season bests were run by Alex Melesko (almost a minute faster per mile than at the L & M race in May), Maura D'Agostino (who completed (.."ran" doesn't quite cover it) the Niantic Bay Triathlon on Sunday), Amy Drouillard and Anita Kaiser. Also running for the EBAC was Mohsen Safari - one man master's team, who was lamenting earlier in the day that Way never calls him anymore since the Day article.

Thanks and congratulations to everyone who came out!

Full results can be seen at†† http://www.jbsports.com

August 13th, 2009

Individual Results

Team Results

525 runners overall

Place

of

Bib#

Last Name

First Name

Age

Sex

Time

Pace

Div Place

Divsion

11

525

510

Moody

Anson

24

M

0:17:52

5:45

5

M20-29

21

525

512

Pearson

Frank

22

M

0:18:37

6:00

7

M20-29

45

525

508

Loiselle

Phillip

30

M

0:20:14

6:31

11

M30-39

57

525

515

Buttermore

Robert

22

M

0:20:55

6:44

12

M20-29

176

525

509

Hedding

Way

59

M

0:24:17

7:49

22

M50-59

177

525

511

Safari

Mohsen

58

M

0:24:17

7:49

23

M50-59

Men's Open (30 Teams Overall)

4th Place     56:29

Moody, Pearson, Loiselle

The EBAC varsity men's running team sent a small contingent to the Hartford 5k last night and performed surprisingly well, due in part to a strong debut performance by Frank Pearson III.Based on the perfect storm of vacations, injuries, and personal and work commitments EB entered only 6 runners in the event, half of what has been our typical attendance in recent years.Things were not looking well 20 minutes before the race as much of the team was fighting through traffic to get to Bushnell Park (the race site).The warmup consisted mostly of waiting nervously in the bathroom line and jogging over to the start with only minutes to spare.Still, the team performed well once the gun went off!EB finished fourth with a total time of 56:43 (Top three runners score) just 19 seconds out of the prizes.


August 14th, 2008

 

Individual Results

Team Results

561 runners overall

O/A Place

Name

Time (pace)

Div Place

18

Phil Loiselle 

18:30 (5:58)

3 / 68 M20-29

19

Nick Godlewski

18:38 (6:00)

4 / 68 M20-29

34

Harold Haugeto

19:21 (6:14)

11 / 80 M30-39

94

Gary Deal

21:24 (6:54)

14 / 72 M50-59

97

Bob Alling

21:26 (6:54)

1 / 11 M60-69

106

Mohsen Safari

21:44 (7:00)

18 / 72 M50-59

132

Jenny Brown

22:23 (7:12)

6 / 58 F20-29

217

Megan Roberts

24:57 (8:02)

13 / 58 F20-29

251

Michelle Lea

25:50 (8:19)

4 / 32 F30-39

302

Valerie Crist

26:55 (8:40)

7 / 32 F30-39

374

Tabitha Hubbling

28:33 (9:12)

26 / 58 F20-29

Women's  Open†††† (9 Teams Overall)
2nd Place     1:13:10   Brown, Roberts, Lea

Men's Open†††††††††† (32 Teams Overall)
2nd Place       56:29     Loiselle, Godlewski, Haugeto

Men's Masters††††††† (15 Teams Overall)
6th Place     1:04:34     Deal, Alling, Safari


August 9th, 2007

Thursday, August 9, 2007, the Special Olympics 5K ran. Congratulations to Joseph Haidul for posting the fastest EB time and qualifying for varsity with the 1st place menís open team. Complete EB results:

Individual Results

Team Results

554 runners overall

O/A Place

Name

Time (pace)

Div Place

14

Joe Haidul 

 17:34 (5:40)

5 / 76 M20-29

23

Phil Loiselle

18:19 (5:54)

8 / 76 M20-29

50

Harold Haugeto

19:45 (6:22)

13 / 86 M30-39

59

Nicholas Godlewski

20:05 (6:28)

13 / 76 M20-29

64

Alan Hall

20:13 (6:31)

7 / 67 M50-59

80

Michael Parulis

20:54 (6:44)

26 / 116 M50-59

99

Way Hedding

21:31 (6:56)

14 / 67 M50-59

182

 Mohsen Safari

23:32 (7:35)

30 / 67 M50-59

221

Kana-Grace Harden

24:17 (7:49)

8 / 66 F20-29

242

Steve Arbuckle

24:54 (8:01)

37 / 67 M50-59

324

Norma DiBartolo

27:02 (8:42)

6 / 19 F50-59

350

Megan Fitzgerald

27:35 (8:53)

26 / 66 F20-29

Women's  Open†††† (14 Teams Overall)
5th Place    
1:18:54   Harden, DiBartolo, Fitzgerald

Men's Open†††††††††† (31 Teams Overall)
1st Place 
    55:38     Haidul, Loiselle, Haugeto, Godlewski

Men's Masters††††††† (16 Teams Overall)
4th Place 
    1:02:38     Hall, Parulis, Hedding, Safari, Arbuckle


August 10th, 2006

†††††††††††

Individual Results

Team Results

543 runners overall

O/A Place

Name

Time (pace)

Div Place

57

Kelly Bergkessel

20:20 (6:34)

2 / 73 F20-29

68

Bob Alling

20:38 (6:40)

4 / 57 M50-59

83

Megan Fitzgerald

21:08 (6:49)

4 / 73 F20-29

146

Mohsen Safari

22:53 (7:23)

20 / 57 M50-59

152

Way Hedding

22:59 (7:25)

22 / 57 M50-59

156

Harshita Patel

23:05 (7:27)

4 / 43 F30-39

157

Dave Anderson

23:06 (7:27)

44 / 111 M40-49

170

 Steve Arbuckle

23:23 (7:33)

24 / 57 M50-59

193

Michelle Lea

23:51 (7:42)

6 / 43 F30-39

237

Lan Vu

25:09 (8:07)

17 / 73 F20-29

289

Valerie Volpe

26:46 (8:38)

23 / 73 F20-29

319

Nicole Drey

27:34 (8:54)

29 / 73 F20-29

355

Kana-Grace Harden

28:32 (9:12)

34 / 73 F20-29

Women's  Open A†††† (12 Teams Total)
2nd Place    
1:08:34   Bergkessel, Patel, Vu

Women's  Open B†††† (12 Teams Total)
3rd Place    
1:11:45  Fitzgerald, Lea, Volpe

Men's Masters†††††††††† (12 Teams Total)
5th Place 
    1:06:30    Alling, Safari, Hedding


August 11th, 2005 - Corporate 5k

Thursday, August 11, 2005 at 6:20pm in Hartford was the race formerly known as the River Run, formerly known as the Medspan 5K, formerly known as the Connecticares 5k, formerly known as the US Healthcare 5K.  (You can tell I've run it a few times). Now it is called the 15th Annual Corporate 5K.

Congratulations EBAC Runners!!! An EBAC first - with EBAC teams taking first in every division!! WELL DONE, ALL!!!!!!

Individual Results

Team Results

532 runners overall

O/A Place

Name

Time (pace)

Div Place

10

Hurtado David 

 16:13 (5:14)

7 / 63 M20-29

27

Roth Carl

17:29 (5:39)

13 / 63 M20-29

40

Moody Anson

18:07 (5:51)

15 / 63 M20-29

58

Pierson Chris

18:33 (5:59)

14 / 107 M40-49

71

Award Dana

18:58 (6:08)

16 / 107 M40-49

90

Lundie Brian

19:43 (6:22)

8 / 71 M50-59

110

Haugeto Harold

20:27 (6:36)

27 / 63 M20-29

132

 Deal Gary

20:56 (6:45)

38 / 107 M40-49

216

Patel Harshita

23:20 (7:32)

5 / 40 F30-39

226

Lea Michelle

23:32 (7:36)

6 / 40 F30-39

247

Safari Mohsen

24:14 (7:49)

34 / 71 M50-59

248

Arbuckle Steve

24:17 (7:50)

35 / 71 M50-59

298

Perry Elizabeth

25:49 (8:20)

8 / 43 F40-49

305

Oosterom Beth

26:02 (8:24)

10 / 43 F40-49

308

Di Bartolo Norma

26:03 (8:25)

9 / 21 F50-59

335

Drey Nicole

26:37 (8:36)

14 / 49 F20-29

356

Volpe Valerie

27:16 (8:48)

16 / 49 F20-29

472

Kaiser Anita

32:04 (10:21)

28 / 43 F40-49

496

Swan Lee Ann

35:31 (11:28)

33 / 43 F40-49

EBAC SWEEPS!!!!

Women's  Open     (5 teams overall)
1st Place    
1:13:29   Patel, Lea, Drey

Men's Open           (22 teams overall)
1st Place 
    51:49     Hurtado, Roth, Moody

Women's Masters  (2 teams overall)
1st Place    
1:17:54   Perry, Oosterom, DiBartolo

Men's Masters        (12 teams overall)
1st Place 
    57:14     Pierson, Award, Lundie


August 12th, 2004 - River Run 5k

Individual Results

Team Results

662 runners overall

O/A Place

Name

Time (pace)

Div Place

7

Dave Hurtado

16:17 (5:16)

3rd/62 M20-29

51

Carl Roth

17:59 (5:48)

14/62 M20-29

93

Ed Bradley

18:56 (6:07)

30/139 M30-39

94

Greg Silvaggio

18:55 (6:07)

19/62 M20-29

120

Gary Deal

19:36 (6:20)

35/153 M40-49

237

Brian Spink

22:03 (7:07)

32/62 M20-29

262

Harshita Patel

22:48 (7:22)

17/57 F30-39

270

 Michelle Lea

22:57 (7:24)

18/57 F30-39

328

Linda Wynne

24:01 (7:45)

15/50 F40-49

374

Beth Perry

24:56 (8:03)

16/50 F40-49

403

Valerie Volpe

25:46 (8:19)

18/57 F20-29

407

Beth Oosterom

25:48 (8:20)

19/50 F40-49

485

Anita Kaiser

27:47 (8:58)

28/50 F40-49

577

Pete Swan

30:49 (9:57)

114/153 M40-49

605

Lee Ann Swan

32:44 (10:34)

44/50 F40-49

Women's Masters   (2 teams overall)
1st Place      1:14:45   Wynne, Perry, Oosterom

Women's  Open     (8 teams overall)
2nd Place     1:11:31   Patel, Lea, Volpe

Men's Open           (32 teams overall)
2nd Place    53:12     Hurtado, Roth, Bradley

Individual Results
3rd Place Mens 20-29/ Dave Hurtado

Description: Description: Description: http://www.ebac.us/running/images/2004Hartfordwomensteam.gif
Women's Team pre-race and ready to rock


August 7th, 2003 - River Run 5k

Individual Results

Team Results

775 runners overall

O/A Place

Div Place

Name

Time (pace)

7

2nd/168 M40-49

Ed Zubritsky

16:54 (5:27)

22

4th/54 M20-29

Carl Roth

18:12 (5:52)

29

11/168 M40-49

Barry Lewis

18:31 (5:59)

42

5/54 M20-29

Peter McCann 

18:46 (6:04)

51

22/183 M30-39

Edward Bradley

19:03 (6:09)

57

14/168 M40-49

Gary Deal

19:18 (6:14)

67

9/54 M20-29

Ron McWhorter

19:25 (6:16)

84

26/168 M40-49

John Trahan

19:45 (6:23)

110

35/168 M40-49

John Brown

20:31 (6:37)

125

37/168 M40-49

Dave Anderson

20:49 (6:43)

221

7/72 F20-29

Megan Fitzgerald

22:23 (7:14)

280

10/50 F40-49

 Linda Wynne

23:30 (7:35)

305

11/50 F40-49

Linda Kelley

23:49 (7:41)

334

15/72 F20-29

Michelle Lea

24:21 (7:52)

383

39/72 M50-59

Stephen Hancock

25:11 (8:08)

486

23/72 F20-29

Valerie Volpe

26:58 (8:42)

498

40/90 F30-39

Beth Oosterom

27:13 (8:47)

526

45/90 F30-39

Abbie Wojtowicz

27:46 (8:58)

532

46/90 F30-39

Susan Young

27:50 (8:59)

638

152/168 M40-49

Pete Swan

30:39 (9:54)

716

43/50 F40-49

Lee Ann Swan

34:58 (11:17)

Women's Masters   (3 teams overall)
1st Place     1:22:17   Wynne, Kelley, Swan

Women's  Open     (12 teams overall)
4th Place     1:13:42   Fitzgerald, Lea, Volpe

Men's Masters        (10 teams overall)
1st Place    54:43    Zubritsky, Lewis, Deal
3rd Place   1:01:05   Trahan, Brown, Anderson

Men's Open           (37 teams overall)
3rd Place    56:01     Roth, McCann, Bradley
 
 

Individual Result
2nd Place Mens 40-49/ Ed Zubritsky


August 1st, 2002 - River Run 5k      (formerly called MedSpan Classic 5K)

Individual Results

Team Results

851 runners overall

O/A Place

Div Place

Name

Time (pace)

21

8/79 M20-29

Carl Roth

18:05.5 (5:41)

35

8/196 M40-49

Barry Lewis

18:34.4 (5:59)

40

11/189 M30-39

Dana Award

18:44.8 (6:02)

45

14/79 M20-29

Harry Haugeto

18:49.1 (6:04)

56

14/196 M40-49

Brian Lundie

19:07.8 (6:10)

59

15/196 M40-49

Gary Deal

19:10.9 (6:10)

67

3rd/52 M50-59

Bob Alling

19:23.1 (6:15)

80

23/196 M40-49

Ron Dutton

19:35.1 (6:19)

123

38/196 M40-49

Dave Anderson 

20:27.9 (6:35)

264

9/72 F20-29

Becky Halter

22:59.8 (7:24)

288

86/196 M40-49

Steve Kanyock

23:19.3 (7:31)

360

15/ 59 F40-49

 Linda Wynne

24:19.8 (7:50)

368

18/ 72 F20-29

Michelle Lea

24:25.5 (7:52)

371

21/ 94 F30-39

Harshita Patel

24:27.2 (7:53)

375

104/189 M30-39

Sun Lam

24:30.7 (7:54)

519

31/ 72 F20-29

Val Volpe

26:45.2 (8:37)

522

43/ 94 F30-39

Beth Kenyon

26:50.8 (8:39)

578

165/196 M40-49

Barry Leon

27:49.6 (8:58)

584

168/196 F40-49

Norma DiBartolo

27:52.6 (8:59)

596

57/ 94 F30-39

Sue Young

28:07.3 (9:04)

757

46/ 59 F40-49

Lee Ann Swan

33:08.6 (10:41)

Women's Masters (5 teams overall)
2nd Place  1:25:21.0  Wynne, Dibartolo, Swan

Women's  Open (18 teams overall)
3rd Place  1:11:52.5  Halter, Lea, Patel, Volpe, Kenyon, Young

Men's Masters (16 teams overall)
2nd Place  56:53.1  Lewis, Lundie, Deal, Alling, Dutton 

Men's Open (41 teams overall)
3rd Place  55:39.45  Roth, Award, Haugeto, Lam 

Individual Result:
3rd Place Mens 50-59/ Bob Alling


August 2nd, 2001 - Medspan Classic 5k      801 Finishers - Hot and humid conditions - again!

Individual Results

Team Results

O/A Place

Name

Time (pace)

38

Brian Lundie

18:39.0  (6:00)

46

John Brown

18:55.6  (6:06)

48

Gary Deal

18:56.9  (6:06)

49

Dana Award

18:57.4  (6:06)

72

Norm Kahler

19:35.6  (6:19)

212

Dave Anderson 

22:10.7  (7:09)

213

Becky Halter

22:11.1  (7:09)

241

Linda Kelley

22:44.3  (7:19)

244

Steve Hancock

22:46.6  (7:20)

281

 Linda Wynne

23:14.9  (7:29)

403

Sun Lam

25:12.0  (8:07)

491

Michelle Lea-Morrissey

26:47.2  (8:38)

507

Beth Kenyon 

27:01.1  (8:42)

516

Norma DiBartolo

27:07.7  (8:44)

570

Val Volpe

28:04.8  (9:03)

612

Sue Young

28:57.3  (9:20)

650

Don DiGenova

29:58.3  (9:39)

EBAC Women's Masters (6 teams overall)
3rd Place  1:13:06.9  Kelley, Wynne, DiBartolo

EBAC Women's  Open (13 teams overall)
4th Place  1:15:59.40 Halter, Lea-Morrissey, Kenyon, Volpe, Young

EBAC Men's Masters (19 teams overall)
2nd Place  56:31.50 Lundie, Brown, Deal, Anderson, Hancock

Men's Open (39 teams overall)
13th Place  1:03:45.0 Award, Kahler, Lam


August 3rd, 2000 - MedSpan Classic, 947 Finishers, hot, hazy and humid conditions

Individual Results

Team Results

O/A Place

Name

Time (pace)

8

Ed Zubritsky

16:27.2 (5:18)

27

Barry Lewis

17:48.1  (5:44)

42

 Carl Roth

18:20.2  (5:54)

47

 John Brown

18:26.8  (5:56)

59

Harold Haugeto

18:46.8  (6:03)

98

Dana Award

19:36.3  (6:19)

100

David Jones

19:36.9  (6:19)

109

Edward Deming

19:45.9  (6:22)

125

Norman Kahler

20:06.7 (6:29)

170

Hank Guilian

20:57.2  (6:45)

204

Michael Parulis

21:27.9  (6:55)

274

David Anderson

22:17.6  (7:11)

386

Linda Wynne

23:53.8  (7:42)

440

Sun Lam

24:29.6  (7:53)

508

Chris Lane

25:08.7  (8:06)

514

Neil Ruenzel

25:13.9  (8:08)

527

Richard Jones

25:32.3 (8:14)

528

David Michaud

25:33.2  (8:14)

529

Rebecca Halter

25:34.3  (8:14)

531

Abbie Wojtowicz

25:35.4  (8:15)

541

Michelle Lea-Morrissey

25:39.1  (8:16)

575

Sonja Fisch

26:16.4  (8:28)

635

Beth Kenyon

27:14.1  (8:47)

641

Carolyn Lally

27:15.5  (8:47)

764

Donato DiGenova

29:32.8  (9:31)

785

Susan Young

29:46.8  (9:36)

Women's Open (16 teams overall)
4th Place  1:15:03.5  Wynne, Halter, Wojtowicz, Lea-Morrissey, Kenyon

Men's Masters (12 teams overall)
2nd Place  55:51.80 Lewis, Brown, Jones, Deming, Guilian

Men's Open (50+ teams overall)
4th Place  53:34.20 Zubritsky, Roth, Haugeto, Award, Kahler
 

Individual Winners
3rd Place/ F50-59: Carolyn Lally
3rd Place/ M30-39: Ed Zubritsky


August 5th, 1999 - Connecticare 5k

Individual Results

Team Results

O/A Place

Name

Time (pace)

76

John Brown

18:05 (5:50)

120

Carl Roth

18:51 (6:05)

128

Dana Award

18:56 (6:06)

139

Harold Haugeto

19:02 (6:08)

148

David Jones

19:15 (6:13)

172

Hank Guilian

19:41 (6:21)

192

Norm Kahler

19:57 (6:26)

242

Steve Johnson

20:42 (6:41)

277

Matt Munch

21:14 (6:51)

298

Doug Mignosa

21:28 (6:55)

302

 Len Poyant

21:30 (6:56)

315

 Mike Parulis

21:40 (6:59)

411

 Sun Lam

22:49 (7:22)

459

 Mike Panciera

23:14 (7:30)

476

 Pete Volkmar

23:22 (7:32)

497

 Don Soto

23:37 (7:37)

500

 Linda Kelley

23:39 (7:38)

611

 Diba Khan

24:52 (8:01)

650

 Bill Osowski

25:57 (8:03)

710

 Carolyn Lally

25:59 (8:23)

775

 Rob Restivo

26:51 (8:40)

776

 Cheryl; Stergio

26:52 (8:40)

840

 Beth Kenyon

27:55 (9:00)

948

 Don DiGenova

30:14 (9:45)

978

 Susan Young

30:49 (9:56)

1st year with a Women's Team!

EBAC Women's Open (15 teams overall)
8th Place 74:30 - Kelley, Khan, Lally

 

Men's Open  (53 teams overall)
6th Place EBAC Open Men A
56:49 (Roth, Award, Haugeto)

 

16th Place EBAC Open Men B
64:12 (Munch, Mignosa, Poyant

 

Men's Masters  (13 teams overall)
5th Place  EBAC Masters Men A
59:26 Brown, Guilian, Parulis

11th Place  EBAC Masters Men B
70:01 Johnson, Volkmar, Osowski


August 6th, 1998 Connecticare Corporate 5K - 1164 runners overall

Individual Results

Team Results

O/A Place

Name

Time (pace)

13

Ed Zubritsky (4th M30-39)

15:57 (5:07)

70

John Brown (25th M30-30)

17:51 (5:44)

74

John Ficarra (14th M40-49)

17:54 (5:45)

81

John Hanrahan (28th M3039)

18:01 (5:47)

92

Mark Burbelo (21st M4049)

18:12 (5:50)

97

Douglas Howe (32nd M3039)

18:15 (5:51)

99

Barry Lewis (23rd M4049)

18:17 (5:52)

138

Tim Ahern (48th M3039)

18:44 (6:01)

153

Gary Deal (41st M4049)

18:58 (6:05)

175

Ed Deming (48th M4049)

19:26 (6:14)

186

 Hank Giulian (5th M5059)

19:32 (6:16)

330

 Steve Hancock (12th M5059)

21:23 (6:52)

402

Doug Mignosa (133rd M3039)

22:21 (7:10)

407

Mike Panciera (136th M3039)

22:24 (7:11)

621

Diba Khan (52nd F3039)

24:46 (7:57)

802

 George Gillespi (49th M5059)

26:41 (8:34)

846

Rob Restivo (176th M4049)

27:29 (8:49)

847

Cheryl Stergio (35th F4049)

27:29 (8:49)

Men's Open (47 teams overall)
5th Place   54:05 Brown, Hanrahan, Howe, Ahern, Mignosa

Men's Masters (16 teams overall)
3rd Place   54:20 Ficarra, Burbelo, Lewis, Deal, Deming

Women's Open (21 teams overall)/Masters(3 teams overall)
EBAC Women's Team hadnít formed Ö yet Ö